Quilt Math

Quilt backing calculator

Buy 5.00 yd of backing fabric and cut it into lengths of 88.0 in. The backing has to measure 68.0 in by 88.0 in; with the seams the other way it would take 5.67 yd.

Your numbers

The finished width of the quilt top, with its borders.

The finished length of the quilt top, with its borders.

How far the backing reaches past the top on every side. Four inches is common; longarm quilters often ask for five.

The width you can use after the selvages are trimmed. Standard quilting cotton gives about forty inches; wide backing gives more than a hundred.

Along the quilt, across it, or whichever needs less fabric.

Examples
Advanced options

Each seam uses this much from both panels. Half an inch pressed open is usual for backings.

Shops cut fabric in fixed steps.

Result

Backing fabric to buy

5.00 yd

Exact length needed

4.89 yd

Panels to cut

2 pcs

Length of each panel

88.0 in

Backing width

68.0 in

Backing length

88.0 in

Needed with the seams the other way

5.67 yd

Breakdown

How it works

The backing is the quilt top plus extra on every side, because quilting draws the layers in and a longarm frame needs something to hold. Standard quilting cotton is too narrow for most quilts, so the backing is pieced from panels: the tool counts how many widths cover the backing, once with the seams running along the quilt and once across it, and takes the shorter cut. That answers how much backing fabric you need for a quilt of your own size, where a quilt backing yardage chart only lists a few beds. For backing fabric for a queen size quilt, pick the queen example and compare it with wide backing fabric yardage in the next example.

Formula

backing width = quilt width + 2 × extra; backing length = quilt length + 2 × extra. Panels = the fewest fabric widths that cover the backing once each seam has taken one seam allowance from both panels. Seams along the length: fabric = panels across the width × backing length. Seams across the width: fabric = panels along the length × backing width. The shorter total is used unless you pick a direction, and it is rounded up to the buying step.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Quilt top width60 in
Quilt top length80 in
Extra on each side4 in
Usable fabric width40 in
Seam directionWhichever uses less fabric
Seam allowance between panels0.5 in
Round the amount up toThe next quarter yard
Backing fabric to buy5.00 yd
Exact length needed4.89 yd
Panels to cut2 pcs
Length of each panel88.0 in
Backing width68.0 in
Backing length88.0 in
Needed with the seams the other way5.67 yd

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesBacking fabric to buyExact length neededPanels to cutLength of each panelBacking widthBacking lengthNeeded with the seams the other way
Throw quilt on standard cottonQuilt top width 50 in; Quilt top length 65 in; Extra on each side 4 in; Usable fabric width 40 in3.25 yd3.22 yd2 pcs58.0 in58.0 in73.0 in4.06 yd
Queen quilt on standard cottonQuilt top width 90 in; Quilt top length 95 in; Extra on each side 4 in; Usable fabric width 40 in8.25 yd8.17 yd3 pcs98.0 in98.0 in103.0 in8.58 yd
Queen quilt on wide backing fabricQuilt top width 90 in; Quilt top length 95 in; Extra on each side 4 in; Usable fabric width 104 in2.75 yd2.72 yd1 pcs98.0 in98.0 in103.0 in2.86 yd
Baby quiltQuilt top width 36 in; Quilt top length 52 in; Extra on each side 4 in; Usable fabric width 40 in2.50 yd2.44 yd2 pcs44.0 in44.0 in60.0 in3.33 yd
King quilt for a longarm quilterQuilt top width 108 in; Quilt top length 95 in; Extra on each side 5 in; Usable fabric width 40 in8.75 yd8.75 yd3 pcs105.0 in118.0 in105.0 in9.83 yd

Questions and answers

How much backing fabric do I need for a queen size quilt?

A queen quilt top of 90 in by 95 in needs a backing of 98.0 in by 103.0 in. On fabric with 40 in of usable width that is 8.25 yd, cut into lengths of 98.0 in and sewn side by side.

How much wide backing fabric do I need for a queen quilt?

On wide backing with 104 in of usable width, a top of 90 in by 95 in needs no seam at all: buy 2.75 yd.

How much backing fabric do I need for a baby quilt?

A baby quilt top of 36 in by 52 in needs a backing of 44.0 in by 60.0 in. That is 2.50 yd of fabric with 40 in of usable width, cut into lengths of 44.0 in.

Assumptions and limits

  • Fabric sold as forty-two to forty-four inches wide gives about forty inches once the selvages are off. Measure yours if the count of panels is close.
  • The extra is added on all four sides. Check what your quilter asks for before you cut.
  • Every seam between two panels takes one seam allowance from each panel.
  • A directional print or a wish to avoid a seam down the middle can decide the direction for you; pick it instead of the shortest cut.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Quilt backing: panels, seams and overage

Cite this page: Quilt Math, “Quilt backing calculator”, https://quilt-math.pages.dev/backing-and-binding/quilt-backing-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+quiltmath@gmail.com.