Quilt Math

Setting triangles calculator

Cut squares of 18.250 in for the side triangles and two squares of 9.500 in for the corners. Each block measures 16.97 in corner to corner, so the quilt comes to 50.9 in by 67.9 in before borders.

Your numbers

The side of one block once it is sewn into the quilt, without seam allowances.

pcs

How many blocks lie along the top edge of the quilt.

pcs

How many blocks lie along the side edge of the quilt.

Rounding up gives a slightly large triangle that is trimmed after the quilt top is sewn.

Examples

Result

Square for side triangles

18.250 in

Square for corner triangles

9.500 in

Block measured corner to corner

16.97 in

Side squares to cut

3 pcs

Side triangles needed

10 pcs

Blocks in the quilt

18 pcs

Quilt width before borders

50.9 in

Quilt length before borders

67.9 in

Breakdown

How it works

Blocks set on point stand on a corner, and the zigzag edge is filled with triangles. Side setting triangles are cut from a square sliced twice corner to corner, so the stretchy bias edges stay inside the quilt; the square is the block's diagonal plus an inch and a quarter. Corner triangles for an on point quilt come from a smaller square cut once. This on point quilt calculator works out the side setting triangles size for any block, counts the squares for your layout, and answers how big a quilt set on point turns out: each block is as wide as its diagonal, about one point four times its side.

Formula

diagonal = block × √2. Side square = diagonal + 1 1/4 in, cut twice corner to corner for four triangles. Corner square = block ÷ √2 + 7/8 in, cut once for two triangles; two squares give the four corners. Both are rounded up to the mark you choose. Side triangles = 2 × (across − 1) + 2 × (down − 1). Quilt = across × diagonal by down × diagonal.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Finished block size12 in
Blocks across3 pcs
Blocks down4 pcs
Round the squares up toThe next quarter inch
Square for side triangles18.250 in
Square for corner triangles9.500 in
Block measured corner to corner16.97 in
Side squares to cut3 pcs
Side triangles needed10 pcs
Blocks in the quilt18 pcs
Quilt width before borders50.9 in
Quilt length before borders67.9 in

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesSquare for side trianglesSquare for corner trianglesBlock measured corner to cornerSide squares to cutSide triangles neededBlocks in the quiltQuilt width before bordersQuilt length before borders
Large blocks, three across and four downFinished block size 12 in; Blocks across 3 pcs; Blocks down 4 pcs18.250 in9.500 in16.97 in3 pcs10 pcs18 pcs50.9 in67.9 in
Medium blocks for a baby quiltFinished block size 9 in; Blocks across 3 pcs; Blocks down 3 pcs14.000 in7.250 in12.73 in2 pcs8 pcs13 pcs38.2 in38.2 in
Small blocks for a throw quiltFinished block size 6 in; Blocks across 6 pcs; Blocks down 8 pcs9.750 in5.125 in8.49 in6 pcs24 pcs83 pcs50.9 in67.9 in
Precut square blocks for a twin quiltFinished block size 10 in; Blocks across 4 pcs; Blocks down 6 pcs15.500 in8.000 in14.14 in4 pcs16 pcs39 pcs56.6 in84.9 in

Questions and answers

What size squares do I cut for setting triangles?

For blocks of 12 in, cut squares of 18.250 in for the side triangles and squares of 9.500 in for the corners. Side squares are cut twice corner to corner, corner squares once.

How big is a quilt set on point?

A block of 10 in measures 14.14 in from corner to corner, and that is the width it takes up on point. This layout comes to 56.6 in by 84.9 in before borders.

Assumptions and limits

  • Side squares are cut twice corner to corner and corner squares once, which keeps the straight grain on the outside edge of the quilt.
  • Rounding only ever goes up, to a mark you can find on a ruler. Decimal inches read as eighths: 0.125 = 1/8, 0.375 = 3/8, 0.625 = 5/8, 0.875 = 7/8.
  • The layout counts the blocks along the top and side edges; the rows between them hold one block fewer and are included in the total.
  • Sizes assume a quarter inch seam allowance. The quilt size is the pieced center, before any border.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Quilts set on point: setting triangles and size

Cite this page: Quilt Math, “Setting triangles calculator”, https://quilt-math.pages.dev/cutting/setting-triangles-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+quiltmath@gmail.com.