Quilt Math

Quilt binding calculator

Buy 0.625 yd of binding fabric. The quilt needs 290.0 in of binding; the strips joined end to end make 302.5 in, which leaves 12.5 in to spare.

Your numbers

The finished width of the quilt, measured across the middle.

The finished length of the quilt, measured down the middle.

How wide you cut the strips. Two and a half inches is the usual width for double-fold binding; some quilters prefer two and a quarter.

The length of one strip cut across the fabric, after the selvages are trimmed. About forty inches for standard quilting cotton.

Added to the perimeter for the corners and for joining the ends. Ten to twelve inches is common.

A diagonal join uses up about one strip width of length, a straight join only its seam allowances.

Examples
Advanced options

Shops cut fabric in fixed steps.

Result

Binding fabric to buy

0.625 yd

Strips to cut

8 pcs

Binding length needed

290.0 in

Length the joined strips make

302.5 in

Spare length

12.5 in

Fabric the strips take up

20.00 in

Breakdown

How it works

Binding runs all the way around the quilt, so the length is the perimeter plus extra for turning the four corners and for joining the two ends. The strips are cut across the fabric and sewn end to end, and every join uses up some length: a diagonal join, the usual kind because it spreads the bulk, takes about one strip width. Charts that simply divide the length by the fabric width come out a strip short on some sizes. The tool answers how many binding strips you need and how much fabric for quilt binding that is, for example binding yardage for a queen quilt, and it shows the spare length so you can judge the quilt binding strips yourself.

Formula

binding length = 2 × (width + length) + extra. Each strip is as long as the usable fabric width. A diagonal join uses up one strip width of length; a straight join uses 1/2 in. Strips = the fewest whose total length, less the joins, reaches the binding length. Fabric = strips × strip width, rounded up to the buying step.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Quilt width60 in
Quilt length80 in
Width of the binding strips2.5 in
Usable fabric width40 in
Extra length10 in
How the strips are joinedDiagonal joins
Round the amount up toThe next eighth of a yard
Binding fabric to buy0.625 yd
Strips to cut8 pcs
Binding length needed290.0 in
Length the joined strips make302.5 in
Spare length12.5 in
Fabric the strips take up20.00 in

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesBinding fabric to buyStrips to cutBinding length neededLength the joined strips makeSpare lengthFabric the strips take up
Throw quiltQuilt width 60 in; Quilt length 72 in; Width of the binding strips 2.5 in; Usable fabric width 40 in; Extra length 10 in0.625 yd8 pcs274.0 in302.5 in28.5 in20.00 in
Queen quiltQuilt width 88 in; Quilt length 104 in; Width of the binding strips 2.5 in; Usable fabric width 40 in; Extra length 10 in0.875 yd11 pcs394.0 in415.0 in21.0 in27.50 in
Baby quilt with narrow bindingQuilt width 45 in; Quilt length 45 in; Width of the binding strips 2.25 in; Usable fabric width 40 in; Extra length 10 in0.375 yd5 pcs190.0 in191.0 in1.0 in11.25 in
Full quilt on wider fabricQuilt width 82 in; Quilt length 96 in; Width of the binding strips 2.5 in; Usable fabric width 42 in; Extra length 10 in0.750 yd10 pcs366.0 in397.5 in31.5 in25.00 in

Questions and answers

How many binding strips do I need for a queen quilt?

A quilt of 88 in by 104 in needs 394.0 in of binding. Strips 2.5 in wide, cut across 40 in of fabric and joined on the diagonal, make 415.0 in between them. They take up 27.50 in of fabric, so buy 0.875 yd.

How much fabric do I need for quilt binding?

For a throw quilt of 60 in by 72 in, the binding is 274.0 in long. Cut in strips 2.5 in wide it takes up 20.00 in of fabric: buy 0.625 yd.

Assumptions and limits

  • A diagonal join overlaps two strips by one strip width; a straight join uses a quarter inch from each strip.
  • The extra covers the four mitered corners and the final join. Thick batting or a wide binding may need more.
  • Strips are cut across the fabric from selvage to selvage and are as long as the usable width.
  • The tool is for straight-grain binding. Bias binding for curved edges is cut differently and is not covered.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Quilt binding: strips, joins and extra length

Cite this page: Quilt Math, “Quilt binding calculator”, https://quilt-math.pages.dev/backing-and-binding/quilt-binding-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+quiltmath@gmail.com.